401k Record

Employers › Mativ Holdings

Mativ Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Mativ Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$38.32

Higher than 22% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $149,603 / 3,904
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.

Largest plan, all six figures: Mativ Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$38.32

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 22% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $149,603 / 3,904
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses per participant

$38.32

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 14% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $149,603 / 3,904
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.029%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 17% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $149,603 / $508,087,125
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

Employer contributions per participant

$3,196

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 52% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,479,089 / 3,904
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

Employer share of total contributions

35.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 65% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,479,089 / $34,927,327
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003154019NAL0002576592001, received 2025-10-03

Plan terms, as stated in Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Mativ Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan$508,087,1253,904 $38.32 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Schweitzer Mauduit International Inc Retirement Savings Planfinal filingnot reported0 2023

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mativ Holdings's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MATIV HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: Mativ Holdings, Inc. (CIK 1000623, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).