401k Record

Employers › Matrix Adhesives Group

Matrix Adhesives Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Matrix Adhesives Group 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$14.49

Higher than 11% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,145 / 148
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$14.49

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 7% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,145 / 148
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.057%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 8% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $2,145 / $3,761,717
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Employer contributions per participant

$2,335

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 82% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $345,623 / 148
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Employer share of total contributions

28.2%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 48% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $345,623 / $1,224,249
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Plan terms, as stated in Matrix Adhesives Group, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Full record, Matrix Adhesives Group 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMATRIX ADHESIVES GROUP, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Plan nameMATRIX ADHESIVES GROUP 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number87-1342450 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor locationWESTERVILLE, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Industry (business code)325100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Filing received2025-07-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, beginning of year280Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Active participants240Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, end of year271Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Participants with an account balance148Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, beginning of year$2,811,728Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, end of year$3,761,717Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Net assets, end of year$3,761,717Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total income$1,654,678Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Net income$949,989Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions$345,623Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Participant contributions$585,487Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$293,139Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total contributions$1,224,249Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Benefit payments$702,544Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$704,689Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Total administrative expenses$2,145Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Contract administrator fees$2,145Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,145derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Held in mutual funds$3,677,823Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25
Independent auditorWESSEL & COMPANYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $2,145yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725060452NAL0006230977001, received 2025-07-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,811,728$3,761,71733.8%
Participants with a balance11814825.4%
Administrative expenses$2,798$2,145-23.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$215,414$345,62360.4%

Prior filing 20240815160321NAL0013428289001, received 2024-08-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Matrix Adhesives Group 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MATRIX ADHESIVES GROUP, LLC; SEC registrant: Matrix Adhesives Group, LLC (CIK 1871682, matched by EIN).