Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › MCM
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · IAT Insurance Group, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$7.62
Higher than 4% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,297 / 1,482
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$7.62
Higher than 3% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,297 / 1,482
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.004%
Higher than 3% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,297 / $287,881,281
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions per participant
$7,421
Higher than 87% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,997,276 / 1,482
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Employer share of total contributions
43.0%
Higher than 81% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,997,276 / $25,584,340
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Plan terms are described in MCM Corp's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1997-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | IAT INSURANCE GROUP INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan name | IAT INSURANCE GROUP, INC. PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 56-1171691 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor location | RALEIGH, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 524150, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,484 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Active participants | 1,020 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,500 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,482 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $252,025,145 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $287,881,281 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $287,881,281 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total income | $63,307,345 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net income | $35,856,136 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Employer contributions | $10,997,276 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participant contributions | $12,106,706 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,480,358 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total contributions | $25,584,340 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Benefit payments | $27,439,912 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $27,451,209 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $11,297 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $11,297 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $125,847,258 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $142,114,585 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
| Independent auditor | JOHNSON LAMBERT LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $27,828 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $252,025,145 | $287,881,281 | 14.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,473 | 1,482 | 0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $-2,816 | $11,297 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $10,558,508 | $10,997,276 | 4.2% |
Prior filing 20240909091146NAL0005306801002, received 2024-09-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: IAT INSURANCE GROUP INC.; SEC registrant: MCM CORP (CIK 275710, matched by EIN).