401k Record

Employers › MCM

MCM 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · IAT Insurance Group, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$7.62

Higher than 4% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,297 / 1,482
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$7.62

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 3% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,297 / 1,482
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.004%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 3% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,297 / $287,881,281
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Employer contributions per participant

$7,421

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 87% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,997,276 / 1,482
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Employer share of total contributions

43.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 81% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,997,276 / $25,584,340
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Plan terms, as stated in MCM Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in MCM Corp's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1997-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Full record, IAT Insurance Group, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorIAT INSURANCE GROUP INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Plan nameIAT INSURANCE GROUP, INC. PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-1171691 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor locationRALEIGH, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Industry (business code)524150, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Filing received2025-10-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Participants, beginning of year1,484Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Active participants1,020Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Participants, end of year1,500Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Participants with an account balance1,482Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, beginning of year$252,025,145Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, end of year$287,881,281Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Net assets, end of year$287,881,281Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total income$63,307,345Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Net income$35,856,136Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions$10,997,276Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Participant contributions$12,106,706Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,480,358Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total contributions$25,584,340Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Benefit payments$27,439,912Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$27,451,209Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Total administrative expenses$11,297Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$11,297derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Held in common/collective trusts$125,847,258Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Held in mutual funds$142,114,585Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01
Independent auditorJOHNSON LAMBERT LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $27,828no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001081716NAL0013943952002, received 2025-10-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$252,025,145$287,881,28114.2%
Participants with a balance1,4731,4820.6%
Administrative expenses$-2,816$11,297
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,558,508$10,997,2764.2%

Prior filing 20240909091146NAL0005306801002, received 2024-09-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for IAT Insurance Group, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: IAT INSURANCE GROUP INC.; SEC registrant: MCM CORP (CIK 275710, matched by EIN).