401k Record

Employers › Mcrae Industries

Mcrae Industries 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Mcrae Industries, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$135.80

Higher than 56% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $48,617 / 358
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31, filing received 2026-05-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$167.48

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 43% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $59,957 / 358
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.262%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 45% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $59,957 / $22,860,814
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,696

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 39% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $607,094 / 358
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Employer share of total contributions

39.9%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 84% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $607,094 / $1,523,242
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Plan terms, as stated in Mcrae Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Mcrae Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2005-10-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Full record, The Mcrae Industries, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMCRAE INDUSTRIES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Plan nameTHE MCRAE INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-0706710 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Sponsor locationMT. GILEAD, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Plan year2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Filing received2026-05-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Participants, beginning of year502Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Active participants407Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Participants, end of year447Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Participants with an account balance358Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total assets, beginning of year$21,944,490Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total assets, end of year$22,860,814Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Net assets, end of year$22,754,082Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total income$3,590,118Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Net income$923,632Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Employer contributions$607,094Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Participant contributions$914,055Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,093Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total contributions$1,523,242Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Benefit payments$2,488,273Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,666,486Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Total administrative expenses$59,957Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Contract administrator fees$48,617Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Investment advisory and management fees$11,340Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$48,617derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Held in mutual funds$15,750,996Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PCS RETIREMENT, LLCrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 17 Consulting (pension); 36 Copying and duplicating; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 64 Recordkeeping fees $48,617no
FIDELITY BANK-TRUST COMPANY OF NORTINVESTMENT MANAGER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $26,852no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260513132315NAL0015377250001, received 2026-05-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$21,944,490$22,860,8144.2%
Participants with a balance395358-9.4%
Administrative expenses$63,883$59,957-6.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$407,463$607,09449.0%

Prior filing 20250513103526NAL0013295347001, received 2025-05-13; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Mcrae Industries, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MCRAE INDUSTRIES, INC.; SEC registrant: MCRAE INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 729284, matched by EIN).