Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › MDU Resources Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · MDU Resources Group, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$129.54
Higher than 87% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $328,894 / 2,539
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-19.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$233.29
Higher than 93% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $592,317 / 2,539
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.076%
Higher than 52% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $592,317 / $775,551,136
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
Employer contributions per participant
$7,867
Higher than 89% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $19,975,363 / 2,539
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
Employer share of total contributions
35.7%
Higher than 65% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $19,975,363 / $56,026,135
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
Eligibility
“As amended and effective January 1, 2024, in general, all employees of the Company who are at least 18 years of age are eligible to participate in the Plan upon hire, excluding leased employees, independent contractors and employees who are eligible to participate in a multiemployer plan to which the Company contributes or are covered by a collectively bargained unit that has not bargained for the Plan for such employees.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Vesting
“A participant’s interest in their pre-tax and Roth deferral accounts, matching contribution account, rollover account and ESOP account is at all times fully vested and nonforfeitable.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan provides an automatic deferral election feature and an automatic deferral escalation feature, which increases an automatically enrolled participant's deferral percentage by one percent annually until the participant's deferral percentage reaches 15 percent, unless the participant opts out or changes their deferral election.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MDU RESOURCES GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Plan name | MDU RESOURCES GROUP, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 30-1133956 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Sponsor location | BISMARCK, ND | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-19 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,418 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Active participants | 2,064 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,572 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,539 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $829,880,488 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total assets, end of year | $775,551,136 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Net assets, end of year | $775,551,136 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total income | $225,337,933 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Net income | $126,431,055 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Employer contributions | $19,975,363 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Participant contributions | $31,349,734 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,701,038 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total contributions | $56,026,135 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Benefit payments | $98,314,102 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $98,906,878 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Total administrative expenses | $592,317 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Contract administrator fees | $235,077 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| IQPA audit fees | $93,817 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $263,423 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $328,894 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $193,099,438 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Held in mutual funds | $370,544,068 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE AND TOUCHE, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 55 Other commissions; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $235,077 | yes |
| EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $193,985 | no |
| DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $83,592 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $69,438 | yes |
| BAKER TILLY US, LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $10,225 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250619173726NAL0003361713001, received 2025-06-19.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $829,880,488 | $775,551,136 | -6.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,226 | 2,539 | -39.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $431,171 | $592,317 | 37.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $28,054,179 | $19,975,363 | -28.8% |
Prior filing 20241009092657NAL0037359986001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MDU RESOURCES GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC (CIK 67716, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).