401k Record

Employers › Medical Information Technology

Medical Information Technology 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Medical Information Technology, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$44.50

Higher than 32% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $126,731 / 2,848
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$45.80

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 23% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $130,441 / 2,848
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$67.44

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 22% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $192,058 / 2,848
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.186%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 65% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $192,058 / $103,126,418
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$0

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 0% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,371 / 2,848
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 0% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,371 / $17,783,830
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in Medical Information Technology, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Medical Information Technology, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2020-01-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Medical Information Technology, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameMEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-2455639 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationCANTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year3,533Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants3,338Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year3,587Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance2,848Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$78,254,617Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$103,126,418Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$103,126,418Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$28,554,707Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$24,871,801Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$1,371Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$16,942,036Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$840,423Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$17,783,830Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$3,473,259Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,682,906Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$192,058Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Recordkeeping fees$126,731Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
IQPA audit fees$3,510Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$61,617Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$130,441derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Held in common/collective trusts$77,361,151Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$3,862,901Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorWOLF & COMPANY, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 13 Contract administrator; 65 Account maintenance fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management $126,731yes
CREATIVE PLANNING HOLDCO LLC DBA CRINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $61,617no
WOLF & COMPANY, P.C.AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $3,510no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729152511NAL0007971634001, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$78,254,617$103,126,41831.8%
Participants with a balance2,8162,8481.1%
Administrative expenses$201,804$192,058-4.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$44.50
Employer contributionsnot reported$1,371

Prior filing 20240730144040NAL0020234161001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Medical Information Technology, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC; SEC registrant: Medical Information Technology, Inc. (CIK 1011452, matched by EIN).