Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Medtronic
Total assets, end of year · Medtronic Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$13,719,378,000
55,071 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30, filing received 2026-02-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 55,071
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 55,071
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $13,719,378,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
Employer contributions per participant
$6,280
Higher than 78% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $345,866,000 / 55,071
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
Employer share of total contributions
37.8%
Higher than 67% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $345,866,000 / $916,088,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
97.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $7,560,430 ($137.29 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in Medtronic, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2014-10-21 and Form 10-K filed 2014-06-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MEDTRONIC, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Plan name | MEDTRONIC SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-0793183 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Sponsor location | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 339110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Filing received | 2026-02-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 56,318 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Active participants | 38,035 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 55,692 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 55,071 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $12,931,979,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $13,719,378,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $13,719,378,000 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total income | $2,078,507,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Net income | $787,399,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Employer contributions | $345,866,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Participant contributions | $508,727,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $61,495,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total contributions | $916,088,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Benefit payments | $1,291,108,000 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,291,108,000 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Held in master trusts | $13,396,586,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $2,741,967 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $608,939 | no |
| PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $187,500 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260212120237NAL0000146496001, received 2026-02-12.
MEDTRONIC, INC. MASTER TRUST FUND (EIN 410793183, PN 006): plan interest $13,396,586,000, 97.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20260212120027NAL0000104978001, received 2026-02-12) reports net assets $13,769,845,000, administrative expenses $7,771,081, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $7,755,145 and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | 60 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $12,931,979,000 | $13,719,378,000 | 6.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 55,593 | 55,071 | -0.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $351,656,000 | $345,866,000 | -1.6% |
Prior filing 20250212152831NAL0035400224001, received 2025-02-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MEDTRONIC, INC.; SEC registrant: MEDTRONIC INC (CIK 64670, matched by EIN).