401k Record

Employers › Medtronic

Medtronic 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Medtronic Puerto Rico Employees' Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$386,102,000

6,000 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30, filing received 2026-02-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 6,000
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 6,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $386,102,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Employer contributions per participant

$2,735

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 43% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,411,000 / 6,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Employer share of total contributions

46.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 87% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,411,000 / $35,296,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

96.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $210,651 ($35.11 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Medtronic plc's SEC filings

Eligibility

“Immediately upon hire, eligible employees may begin contributing to the Plan and receive employer matching contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-10-20, for the year ended 2025-04-30 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Vesting

“Under the Traditional Component, active participants vest in Company matching contributions, including earnings and losses thereon, at a rate of 20% per year and become fully vested in all Company matching contributions after three years.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-10-20, for the year ended 2025-04-30 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-04-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Full record, Medtronic Puerto Rico Employees' Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMEDTRONIC PUERTO RICO OPERATIONS COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Plan nameMEDTRONIC PUERTO RICO EMPLOYEES' SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number98-0355534 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Sponsor locationMINNEAPOLIS, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Industry (business code)339110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Plan year2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Filing received2026-02-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Participants, beginning of year5,906Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Active participants5,274Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Participants, end of year6,007Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Participants with an account balance6,000Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total assets, beginning of year$348,432,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total assets, end of year$386,102,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Net assets, end of year$386,102,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total income$65,669,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Net income$37,670,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Employer contributions$16,411,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Participant contributions$18,600,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$285,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total contributions$35,296,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Benefit payments$27,999,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$27,999,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Held in master trusts$373,259,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $278,320no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $160,248no
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $7,500no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260212120324NAL0000135873001, received 2026-02-12.

Master trust

MEDTRONIC, INC. MASTER TRUST FUND (EIN 410793183, PN 006): plan interest $373,259,000, 2.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20260212120027NAL0000104978001, received 2026-02-12) reports net assets $13,769,845,000, administrative expenses $7,771,081, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $7,755,145 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper60$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$348,432,000$386,102,00010.8%
Participants with a balance5,9056,0001.6%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$15,817,000$16,411,0003.8%

Prior filing 20250212153924NAL0037137520001, received 2025-02-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Medtronic Puerto Rico Employees' Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MEDTRONIC PUERTO RICO OPERATIONS COMPANY; SEC registrant: Medtronic plc (CIK 1613103, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).