401k Record

Employers › Merchants Bank of Indiana

Merchants Bank of Indiana 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Merchants Bancorp 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$145.18

Higher than 59% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $101,478 / 699
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-24.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$245.43

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 61% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $171,557 / 699
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.375%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 65% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $171,557 / $45,801,534
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Employer contributions per participant

$3,190

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 76% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,229,649 / 699
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Employer share of total contributions

23.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 33% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,229,649 / $9,658,400
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Plan terms, as stated in Merchants Bank of Indiana's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Full record, Merchants Bancorp 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMERCHANTS BANCORPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Plan nameMERCHANTS BANCORP 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number35-0352710 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Sponsor locationCARMEL, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Filing received2025-07-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Participants, beginning of year696Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Active participants647Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Participants, end of year701Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Participants with an account balance699Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total assets, beginning of year$35,840,567Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total assets, end of year$45,801,534Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Net assets, end of year$45,801,534Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total income$15,045,807Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Net income$9,960,967Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Employer contributions$2,229,649Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Participant contributions$5,231,915Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,196,836Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total contributions$9,658,400Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Benefit payments$4,913,283Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,084,840Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Total administrative expenses$171,557Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Contract administrator fees$101,478Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Investment advisory and management fees$70,079Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$101,478derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Held in mutual funds$45,801,534Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $101,477yes
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBALINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $70,103no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250724123445NAL0013322226001, received 2025-07-24.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,840,567$45,801,53427.8%
Participants with a balance6506997.5%
Administrative expenses$104,062$171,55764.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,883,276$2,229,64918.4%

Prior filing 20241010103740NAL0011379347001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Merchants Bancorp 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MERCHANTS BANCORP; SEC registrant: Merchants Bank of Indiana (CIK 1908863, matched by EIN).