401k Record

Employers › Merck

Merck 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · MSD Puerto Rico Savings and Security Plan · plan year 2024

$5.06

Higher than 5% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,650 / 1,117
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-22.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$5.06

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 3% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,650 / 1,117
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Administrative expenses per participant

$5.06

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 2% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,650 / 1,117
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.002%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 1% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,650 / $231,602,491
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Employer contributions per participant

$1,863

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 29% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,080,561 / 1,117
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Employer share of total contributions

27.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 42% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,080,561 / $7,645,387
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

98.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $263,471 ($240.93 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Merck & Co., Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“In addition, the Companies make matching contributions of $0.75 for every $1.00 of an employee's contributions, up to 6% of such employee's eligible compensation (maximum match is 4.5% of eligible compensation) per pay period (to the statutory limit).”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Regular full-time employees of the Companies, as defined in the Plan document, are eligible to enroll in the Plan as soon as administratively feasible after such employee begins service with one of the Companies.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions, all Companies’ matching contributions, plus actual earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Full record, MSD Puerto Rico Savings and Security Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMSD INTERNATIONAL GMBH (PUERTO RICO BRANCH) LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Plan nameMSD PUERTO RICO SAVINGS AND SECURITY PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number98-0658260 / 061Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Sponsor locationLAS PIEDRAS, PRForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Filing received2025-09-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Participants, beginning of year1,243Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Active participants477Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Participants, end of year1,126Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Participants with an account balance1,117Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total assets, beginning of year$224,042,082Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total assets, end of year$231,602,491Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Net assets, end of year$231,602,491Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total income$32,802,501Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Net income$7,560,409Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Employer contributions$2,080,561Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Participant contributions$5,564,826Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total contributions$7,645,387Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Benefit payments$25,236,442Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$25,242,092Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Total administrative expenses$5,650Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Recordkeeping fees$5,650Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,650derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Held in master trusts$228,777,109Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $5,650yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250922091600NAL0002070099001, received 2025-09-22.

Master trust

MERCK US SAV AND EE STK-PARTICIPANT (EIN 046767405, PN 007): plan interest $198,411,470, 1.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009072909NAL0003396883001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $14,611,666,004, administrative expenses $19,402,311, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $19,402,311 and 12 Schedule C providers.

MERCK US SAV AND EE STK-MERCK STOCK (EIN 046767405, PN 008): plan interest $30,365,639, 2.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009073218NAL0010972272001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $1,044,213,963, administrative expenses $264, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $264 and 0 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.28 50 51 68$3,224,579$43,786
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.28 51$2,724,356$36,994
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NA28 51$2,706,165$36,747
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC28 51 68$2,499,346$33,939
FISHER INVESTMENTS28 51 68$2,250,925$30,565
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN LP28 51$1,905,942$25,881
ALLSPRING GLOBAL INVESTMENTS28 51$1,650,099$22,407
CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MGMT LLC28 51 68$997,029$13,539
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS18 19 28 51$981,197$13,324
MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS, INC.28 51 68$371,825$5,049
STATE STREET BANK19 50 72$66,038$897
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN TRUST COMPANY21 50 72$25,074$340

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$224,042,082$231,602,4913.4%
Participants with a balance1,1871,117-5.9%
Administrative expenses$4,400$5,65028.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$3.71$5.0636.5%
Employer contributions$1,883,172$2,080,56110.5%

Prior filing 20240924095802NAL0022629264001, received 2024-09-24; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for MSD Puerto Rico Savings and Security Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MSD INTERNATIONAL GMBH (PUERTO RICO BRANCH) LLC; SEC registrant: Merck & Co., Inc. (CIK 310158, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).