401k Record

Employers › Meritor

Meritor 401(k)

Terminated plan. This Form 5500 is marked as the plan's final return (Part I line B): the plan was terminated, merged into another plan or otherwise ended during this plan year. Its figures are shown as filed and it is excluded from the comparison populations.

Total assets, end of year · Meritor, Inc. Savings Plan · plan year 2023

$0

0 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

43.5%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $20,076,708 / $46,161,510
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Meritor, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Meritor, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2022-05-31 and Form 10-K filed 2021-11-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14

Full record, Meritor, Inc. Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMERITOR, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Plan nameMERITOR, INC. SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-3354643 / 333Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Industry (business code)336100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Filing received2024-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Final filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Participants, beginning of year6,012Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Active participants0Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Participants, end of year0Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Participants with an account balance0Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$612,900,742Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total assets, end of year$0Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Net assets, end of year$0Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total income$147,491,010Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Net income$-331,260Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Employer contributions$20,076,708Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Participant contributions$24,424,238Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,660,564Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total contributions$46,161,510Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Benefit payments$147,630,758Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$147,822,270Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Total administrative expenses$191,512Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Contract administrator fees$67,189Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$238Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
IQPA audit fees$43,450Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$191,512derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14
Independent auditorBLUE & CO., LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T ROWE PRICE RPS INCrecordkeeperNONE KNOWN 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 99 Other fees $139,429yes
BLUE & CO, LLCNONE KNOWN 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $25,200no
PLANTE & MORAN, PLLCNONE KNOWN 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,750no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241014073632NAL0045220608001, received 2024-10-14.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Meritor, Inc. Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MERITOR, INC.; SEC registrant: MERITOR, INC. (CIK 1113256, matched by EIN).