401k Record

Employers › Michael Baker International Holdco

Michael Baker International Holdco 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Michael Baker International 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$22.46

Higher than 12% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $126,953 / 5,653
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$46.06

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 18% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $260,362 / 5,653
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.028%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 16% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $260,362 / $933,441,316
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$3,024

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 49% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,092,226 / 5,653
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

23.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 26% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $17,092,226 / $72,009,623
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Michael Baker International Holdco Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Michael Baker International Holdco Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2013-06-05 and Form 10-K filed 2013-03-05. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Michael Baker International 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL HOLDCO CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameMICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-0927646 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)541330, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year5,500Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants3,807Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year5,699Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance5,653Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$813,049,593Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$933,441,316Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$933,441,316Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$192,188,100Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$120,144,165Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$17,092,226Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$45,673,001Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$9,244,396Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$72,009,623Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$71,767,686Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$72,043,935Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$260,362Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$126,953Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$133,409Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$126,953derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US. LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $551,523no
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees $133,409no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007152439NAL0002575235001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$813,049,593$933,441,31614.8%
Participants with a balance5,3835,6535.0%
Administrative expenses$256,641$260,3621.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$15,588,686$17,092,2269.6%

Prior filing 20241001145359NAL0007319857001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Michael Baker International 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL HOLDCO CORPORATION; SEC registrant: MICHAEL BAKER CORP (CIK 9263, matched by EIN).