401k Record

Employers › Minerals Technologies

Minerals Technologies 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Minerals Technologies Inc. Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$62.26

Higher than 45% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $143,573 / 2,306
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$98.17

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 58% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $226,381 / 2,306
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.063%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 43% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $226,381 / $360,739,458
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Employer contributions per participant

$3,026

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 49% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,977,117 / 2,306
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Employer share of total contributions

32.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 55% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,977,117 / $21,311,419
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Plan terms, as stated in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Full record, Minerals Technologies Inc. Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Plan nameMINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-1190717 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Industry (business code)325900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Filing received2025-07-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, beginning of year2,403Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Active participants1,624Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, end of year2,340Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Participants with an account balance2,306Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, beginning of year$340,348,151Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, end of year$360,739,458Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Net assets, end of year$360,739,458Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total income$63,917,188Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Net income$20,391,307Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions$6,977,117Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Participant contributions$13,261,384Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,072,918Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total contributions$21,311,419Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Benefit payments$43,299,500Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$43,525,881Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Total administrative expenses$226,381Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Contract administrator fees$106,211Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
IQPA audit fees$33,280Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Investment advisory and management fees$82,808Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$143,573derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Held in common/collective trusts$74,508,390Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Held in mutual funds$178,480,858Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Independent auditorWITHUM SMITH & BROWN, P.CSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS.recordkeeperRETAINED BY CLIENT 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $128,021yes
FIDUCIARY PENSION PARTNERS, LLCRETAINED BY CLIENT 27 Investment advisory (plan) $35,000no
WITHUMRETAINED BY CLIENT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $33,280no
PLANTE MORAN P.C.RETAINED BY CLIENT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $26,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$340,348,151$360,739,4586.0%
Participants with a balance2,3782,306-3.0%
Administrative expenses$178,588$226,38126.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,840,366$6,977,1172.0%

Prior filing 20240725140507NAL0031517218001, received 2024-07-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Minerals Technologies Inc. Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC.; SEC registrant: MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC (CIK 891014, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).