Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Minerals Technologies
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Minerals Technologies Inc. Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$62.26
Higher than 45% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $143,573 / 2,306
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$98.17
Higher than 58% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $226,381 / 2,306
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.063%
Higher than 43% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $226,381 / $360,739,458
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions per participant
$3,026
Higher than 49% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $6,977,117 / 2,306
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Employer share of total contributions
32.7%
Higher than 55% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $6,977,117 / $21,311,419
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
Plan terms are described in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan name | MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 25-1190717 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 325900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,403 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Active participants | 1,624 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,340 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,306 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $340,348,151 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $360,739,458 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $360,739,458 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total income | $63,917,188 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net income | $20,391,307 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Employer contributions | $6,977,117 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participant contributions | $13,261,384 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,072,918 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total contributions | $21,311,419 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Benefit payments | $43,299,500 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $43,525,881 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $226,381 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Contract administrator fees | $106,211 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| IQPA audit fees | $33,280 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $82,808 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $143,573 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $74,508,390 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $178,480,858 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Independent auditor | WITHUM SMITH & BROWN, P.C | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS.recordkeeper | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $128,021 | yes |
| FIDUCIARY PENSION PARTNERS, LLC | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $35,000 | no |
| WITHUM | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $33,280 | no |
| PLANTE MORAN P.C. | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $26,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723142541NAL0001953827001, received 2025-07-23.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $340,348,151 | $360,739,458 | 6.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,378 | 2,306 | -3.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $178,588 | $226,381 | 26.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $6,840,366 | $6,977,117 | 2.0% |
Prior filing 20240725140507NAL0031517218001, received 2024-07-25; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC.; SEC registrant: MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC (CIK 891014, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).