Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Mission Bio
Total assets, end of year · Mission Bio, Inc. Retirement Trust · plan year 2024
$8,024,370
100 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 100
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses per participant
$230.70
Higher than 69% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $23,070 / 100
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.287%
Higher than 29% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $23,070 / $8,024,370
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions per participant
$5
Higher than 1% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $462 / 100
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Employer share of total contributions
0.0%
Higher than 0% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $462 / $2,116,916
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MISSION BIO, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan name | MISSION BIO, INC. RETIREMENT TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 46-2503741 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor location | SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Industry (business code) | 333200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-18 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 134 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Active participants | 58 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, end of year | 109 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants with an account balance | 100 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $6,541,814 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,024,370 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,024,370 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total income | $3,324,528 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net income | $1,482,556 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Employer contributions | $462 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participant contributions | $1,389,485 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $726,969 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total contributions | $2,116,916 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Benefit payments | $1,818,902 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,841,972 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total administrative expenses | $23,070 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $23,070 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in mutual funds | $7,976,629 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Independent auditor | MILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITA PLANNING GROUP LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $18,175 | no |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT MGMT | 28 Investment management | $4,895 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918104236NAL0001737395001, received 2025-09-18.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $6,541,814 | $8,024,370 | 22.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 119 | 100 | -16.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,359 | $23,070 | 50.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $0 | $462 |
Prior filing 20241015180844NAL0049277360001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MISSION BIO, INC.; SEC registrant: Mission Bio, Inc. (CIK 1709830, matched by EIN).