Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Miva
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Miva, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$36.94
Higher than 25% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,950 / 134
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$36.94
Higher than 18% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,950 / 134
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.061%
Higher than 9% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,950 / $8,074,714
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$2,123
Higher than 77% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $284,431 / 134
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
34.1%
Higher than 69% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $284,431 / $833,409
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MIVA, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | MIVA, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 26-0476755 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | SAN DIEGO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 518210, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 153 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 71 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 145 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 134 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,139,264 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,074,714 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,074,714 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $1,809,197 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $935,450 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $284,431 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $548,978 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $833,409 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $868,797 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $873,747 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $4,950 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $4,950 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $4,950 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | PKF, SAN DIEGO, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INS & ANNUITY CO | SERVICE PROVIDER | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $0 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929153319NAL0027146674001, received 2025-09-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,139,264 | $8,074,714 | 13.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 141 | 134 | -5.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $4,917 | $4,950 | 0.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $310,883 | $284,431 | -8.5% |
Prior filing 20240927171135NAL0001217715001, received 2024-09-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MIVA, INC.; SEC registrant: Miva, Inc. (CIK 1714010, matched by EIN).