401k Record

Employers › Morgans Foods

Morgans Foods 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ampex Brands Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$50.08

Higher than 31% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $52,029 / 1,039
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$50.08

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 22% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $52,029 / 1,039
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.672%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 65% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $52,029 / $7,739,438
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$38

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 2% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $39,509 / 1,039
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

6.3%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 4% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $39,509 / $631,598
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Morgans Foods Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Morgans Foods Inc's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2002-11-12 and Form 10-K filed 2013-06-03. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Ampex Brands Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAMPEX BRANDSForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameAMPEX BRANDS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-0562210 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationRICHARDSON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)722513, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year18,197Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants4,597Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year5,435Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance1,039Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$8,601,546Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$7,739,438Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$7,739,438Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,560,680Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$-862,108Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$39,509Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$592,089Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$631,598Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$2,370,759Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,422,788Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$52,029Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$52,029derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$7,432,456Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISORY (PART 26 Investment advisory (participants) $2,844no
MORNINGSTARSERVICE PROVIDER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $0yes
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
FARMERS TRUST CO DBA NATIONAL ASSOCTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR 49 Other services not reportedyes
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants) not reportedyes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015055511NAL0004175553001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$8,601,546$7,739,438-10.0%
Participants with a balance1,0821,039-4.0%
Administrative expenses$55,551$52,029-6.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$246,999$39,509-84.0%

Prior filing 20241007074538NAL0031203810001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ampex Brands Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AMPEX BRANDS; SEC registrant: MORGANS FOODS INC (CIK 68145, matched by EIN).