401k Record

Employers › Murphy Oil

Murphy Oil 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$122,107; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$132,464. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · The Murphy Oil Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$216,683,376

1,054 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,054
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$5,919

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 82% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,238,929 / 1,054
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Employer share of total contributions

37.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 71% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,238,929 / $16,752,199
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Plan terms, as stated in Murphy Oil Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company makes matching contributions on eligible participant contributions up to a maximum of 6% of eligible pay.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Employees are generally eligible to participate as soon as administratively practicable after commencing employment.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions, Company matching contributions, and the actual earnings or losses thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a 6% salary deferral rate beginning 35 days after hire unless they elect a different contribution rate or opt out during the notice period.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Full record, The Murphy Oil Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMURPHY OIL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Plan nameTHE MURPHY OIL CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number71-0361522 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Industry (business code)324110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Filing received2025-06-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, beginning of year1,103Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Active participants693Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, end of year1,088Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Participants with an account balance1,054Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, beginning of year$204,186,119Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, end of year$216,683,376Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Net assets, end of year$216,683,376Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total income$39,224,945Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Net income$12,497,257Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions$6,238,929Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Participant contributions$9,453,839Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,059,431Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total contributions$16,752,199Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Benefit payments$26,808,351Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$26,727,688Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Total administrative expenses-$122,107 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Recordkeeping fees-$132,464 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Investment advisory and management fees$10,357Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Held in common/collective trusts$16,752,607Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Held in mutual funds$167,345,149Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $10,357no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-131,887yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630092355NAL0006197987001, received 2025-06-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$204,186,119$216,683,3766.1%
Participants with a balance1,0451,0540.9%
Administrative expenses$-9,665$-122,107
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,693,567$6,238,9299.6%

Prior filing 20240715104509NAL0000676419001, received 2024-07-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Murphy Oil Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MURPHY OIL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: MURPHY OIL CORP (CIK 717423, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).