401k Record

Employers › National Bankshares

National Bankshares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · National Bankshares, Inc. Retirement Accumulation Plan · plan year 2024

$300.89

Higher than 87% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $69,506 / 231
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$478.53

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 91% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,541 / 231
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.609%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 91% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,541 / $18,158,943
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$2,062

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 50% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $476,348 / 231
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

34.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 71% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $476,348 / $1,401,915
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in National Bankshares, Inc.'s SEC filings

Vesting

“Upon reaching age 55 with 10 years of plan participation, a vested participant has the right to diversify 50% of his or her allocated ESOP shares, and NBI or the ESOP, with the agreement of the trustee, is obligated to purchase those shares.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, National Bankshares, Inc. Retirement Accumulation Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNATIONAL BANKSHARES INC. RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION PLANForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameNATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number54-1375874 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationBLACKSBURG, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year252Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants206Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year236Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance231Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$16,677,706Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$18,158,943Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$18,158,943Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$3,227,952Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$1,481,237Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$476,348Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$721,962Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$203,605Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$1,401,915Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$1,636,174Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,746,715Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$110,541Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Contract administrator fees$69,206Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$41,035Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$69,506derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Held in common/collective trusts$15,243,641Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$2,915,302Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorYOUNT, HYDE & BARBOURSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants) $69,542no
VBA BENEFITS CORPORATIONSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $40,999no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729114002NAL0001284819001, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$16,677,706$18,158,9438.9%
Participants with a balance2112319.5%
Administrative expenses$97,433$110,54113.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$445,758$476,3486.9%

Prior filing 20240718081503NAL0005250401001, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for National Bankshares, Inc. Retirement Accumulation Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC. RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION PLAN; SEC registrant: NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC (CIK 796534, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).