Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › National Grid USA Service
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · National Grid USA Co. Incentive Thrift Plan · plan year 2024
$44.42
Higher than 50% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,059,336 / 23,847
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$51.95
Higher than 32% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,238,918 / 23,847
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.019%
Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,238,918 / $6,435,482,235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$5,444
Higher than 72% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $129,829,673 / 23,847
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
31.7%
Higher than 44% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $129,829,673 / $409,916,895
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NATIONAL GRID USA SERVICE COMPANY, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | NATIONAL GRID USA CO. INCENTIVE THRIFT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-1663150 / 007 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | BROOKLYN, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 24,129 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 17,603 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 24,480 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 23,847 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,897,404,195 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,435,482,235 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,435,482,235 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $1,073,038,616 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $538,086,810 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $129,829,673 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $260,329,317 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $19,757,905 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $409,916,895 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $533,662,799 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $534,951,806 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,238,918 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $978,785 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| IQPA audit fees | $70,040 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $179,582 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,059,336 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $6,084,947,800 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 16 Consulting (general); 38 Participant communication; 33 Securities brokerage | $978,785 | yes |
| NEW ENGLAND PENSION CONSULTANTS | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $179,582 | no |
| DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $70,040 | no |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $7,087 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014151817NAL0004372224001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,897,404,195 | $6,435,482,235 | 9.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 23,585 | 23,847 | 1.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,236,607 | $1,238,918 | 0.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $116,211,513 | $129,829,673 | 11.7% |
Prior filing 20241010180202NAL0011799747001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: NATIONAL GRID USA SERVICE COMPANY, INC.; SEC registrant: NATIONAL GRID USA SERVICE CO INC (CIK 71339, matched by EIN).