Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Netscout Systems
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$27,700. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Netscout Systems, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$179.37
Higher than 94% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $352,461 / 1,965
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$179.37
Higher than 87% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $352,461 / 1,965
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.055%
Higher than 37% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $352,461 / $645,063,132
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$2,964
Higher than 47% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,823,914 / 1,965
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
17.4%
Higher than 10% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,823,914 / $33,406,503
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
Employer match
“The Company matches 50% of the employee's contribution up to 6% of the employee’s salary.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-05-14, for the year ended 2026-03-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“NetScout contributions vest at a rate of 25% per year of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-05-14, for the year ended 2026-03-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-03-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NETSCOUT SYSTEMS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | NETSCOUT SYSTEMS, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2837575 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | WESTFORD, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 334200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,109 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 1,326 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,980 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,965 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $582,453,221 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $645,063,132 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $645,063,132 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $134,833,899 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $62,609,911 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $5,823,914 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $25,168,041 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,414,548 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $33,406,503 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $71,861,142 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $72,223,988 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $352,461 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $900 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$27,700 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| IQPA audit fees | $17,500 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $352,461 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $19,358,003 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $590,000,115 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCATON INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $69,761 | no |
| CARON & BLETZER PLLC | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $17,500 | no |
| GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $14,597 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-20,115 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929150213NAL0005101171001, received 2025-09-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $582,453,221 | $645,063,132 | 10.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,085 | 1,965 | -5.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $401,533 | $352,461 | -12.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $125.43 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,075,532 | $5,823,914 | -17.7% |
Prior filing 20240917132940NAL0002842529001, received 2024-09-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: NETSCOUT SYSTEMS, INC.; SEC registrant: NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC (CIK 1078075, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).