401k Record

Employers › New Enterprise Stone & Lime

New Enterprise Stone & Lime 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$111.87

Higher than 60% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $236,935 / 2,118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$144.92

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 55% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $306,935 / 2,118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.127%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 47% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $306,935 / $242,309,680
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Employer contributions per participant

$4,893

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 76% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $10,364,179 / 2,118
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Employer share of total contributions

46.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 85% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $10,364,179 / $22,421,889
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Plan terms, as stated in New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2016-05-23. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Full record, New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNEW ENTERPRISE STONE & LIME CO., INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Plan nameNEW ENTERPRISE STONE & LIME CO., INC. 401(K) SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-1374051 / 010Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor locationNEW ENTERPRISE, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Industry (business code)327300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Filing received2025-09-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, beginning of year2,428Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Active participants1,907Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, end of year2,275Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Participants with an account balance2,118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, beginning of year$220,023,126Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, end of year$242,309,680Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Net assets, end of year$242,309,680Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total income$52,607,892Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Net income$22,286,554Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions$10,364,179Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Participant contributions$10,420,899Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,636,811Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total contributions$22,421,889Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Benefit payments$29,941,959Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$30,321,338Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Total administrative expenses$306,935Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Contract administrator fees$180,733Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
IQPA audit fees$56,202Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Investment advisory and management fees$70,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$236,935derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Held in common/collective trusts$124,335,792Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Held in mutual funds$97,930,897Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $180,733yes
WELLS FARGO ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $70,000no
BDOACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $56,202no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925121118NAL0003523651001, received 2025-09-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$220,023,126$242,309,68010.1%
Participants with a balance2,1762,118-2.7%
Administrative expenses$300,674$306,9352.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,976,975$10,364,17973.4%

Prior filing 20241015154505NAL0048736752001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NEW ENTERPRISE STONE & LIME CO., INC.; SEC registrant: New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc. (CIK 1527032, matched by EIN).