Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › New Jersey Resources
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · New Jersey Resources Corporation Employees' Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$66.40
Higher than 49% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $106,111 / 1,598
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$316.54
Higher than 96% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $505,826 / 1,598
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.140%
Higher than 81% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $505,826 / $360,444,094
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
Employer contributions per participant
$6,687
Higher than 84% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,685,712 / 1,598
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
Employer share of total contributions
37.5%
Higher than 70% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,685,712 / $28,484,993
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
Employer match
“The Company formally matched 85% of participants’ contributions up to 6% of base compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-11-20, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“All permanent employees of the Company and its subsidiaries who have completed 30 days of service are eligible to participate on a voluntary basis.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“All employer matching and special contributions for eligible employees are 100% vested at the time of contribution.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at 3% and their pre-tax contributions are automatically escalated each year up to 6%.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31 and 2025-09-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan name | NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-2376465 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor location | WALL, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,632 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Active participants | 1,374 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,639 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,598 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $330,571,009 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $360,444,094 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $360,444,094 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total income | $69,806,987 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net income | $29,873,085 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Employer contributions | $10,685,712 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participant contributions | $15,155,654 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,643,627 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total contributions | $28,484,993 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Benefit payments | $39,428,076 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $39,933,902 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $505,826 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $66,122 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $399,715 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $106,111 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $26,907,369 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $277,341,351 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWPORT CAPITAL GROUP | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $399,715 | no |
| BDO USA, P.C | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $66,122 | no |
| T ROWE PRICE RPS INCrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 99 Other fees | $39,989 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250711074730NAL0004538403001, received 2025-07-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $330,571,009 | $360,444,094 | 9.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,599 | 1,598 | -0.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $34,505 | $505,826 | 1365.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $8.73 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,838,977 | $10,685,712 | 20.9% |
Prior filing 20240625094638NAL0004523187001, received 2024-06-25; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORPORATION; SEC registrant: NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP (CIK 356309, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).