401k Record

Employers › NIKE

NIKE 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Nike, Inc. · plan year 2024

$4.09

Higher than 4% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $148,765 / 36,366
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31, filing received 2026-03-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$57.78

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 39% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,101,353 / 36,366
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.036%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 37% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,101,353 / $5,896,318,452
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Employer contributions per participant

$3,867

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 52% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $140,627,198 / 36,366
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Employer share of total contributions

35.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 60% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $140,627,198 / $391,236,765
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Plan terms, as stated in NIKE, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“Additionally, the Company will match participant pre-tax and Roth contributions at a rate of 100 percent of the first 5 percent of the participant’s eligible pay that is contributed to their account.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-11-21, for the year ended 2025-05-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“All employees, except those barred by specific scenarios disclosed within the Plan, are eligible to participate in the 401(k) portion of the Plan on the first day of employment, and receive related matching contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-11-21, for the year ended 2025-05-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Vesting

“Participants in the 401(k) portion of the Plan are immediately vested in their elective, rollover, and Company matching contributions, plus actual earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2025-11-21, for the year ended 2025-05-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-05-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Full record, 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Nike, Inc.

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNIKE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Plan name401(K) SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF NIKE, INC.Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number93-0584541 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Sponsor locationBEAVERTON, ORForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Industry (business code)424990, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Plan year2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Filing received2026-03-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Participants, beginning of year48,889Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Active participants36,539Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Participants, end of year48,256Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Participants with an account balance36,366Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total assets, beginning of year$5,902,107,007Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total assets, end of year$5,896,318,452Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Net assets, end of year$5,893,672,152Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total income$736,641,148Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Net income$-6,632,265Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Employer contributions$140,627,198Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Participant contributions$232,802,165Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$17,807,402Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total contributions$391,236,765Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Benefit payments$740,998,734Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$743,273,413Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Total administrative expenses$2,101,353Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Investment advisory and management fees$1,952,588Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$148,765derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Held in common/collective trusts$5,141,592,187Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Held in mutual funds$329,355,472Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTINV. ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,827,588yes
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYTRUSTEE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan $148,765yes
MERCERINV ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $125,000no
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY, LLCINV MGT 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $85,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260311135023NAL0005400643001, received 2026-03-11.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,902,107,007$5,896,318,452-0.1%
Participants with a balance37,27736,366-2.4%
Administrative expenses$2,059,849$2,101,3532.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$160,176,204$140,627,198-12.2%

Prior filing 20241211155259NAL0023686962001, received 2024-12-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Nike, Inc. appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NIKE, INC.; SEC registrant: NIKE, Inc. (CIK 320187, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).