401k Record

Employers › NN

NN 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$67,437. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · NN, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$31.04

Higher than 17% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $51,063 / 1,645
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$45.66

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 15% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $75,104 / 1,645
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.059%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 23% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $75,104 / $126,974,986
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$1,101

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 12% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,811,242 / 1,645
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

20.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 21% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,811,242 / $8,688,263
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in NN, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in NN, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-04. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, NN, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNN, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameNN, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number62-1096725 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationCHARLOTTE, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)332900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year1,984Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants989Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year1,689Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance1,645Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$120,510,635Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$126,974,986Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$126,974,986Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$26,228,209Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$6,464,351Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,811,242Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$5,641,095Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,235,926Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$8,688,263Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$19,679,967Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$19,763,858Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$75,104Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Recordkeeping fees-$67,437 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
IQPA audit fees$6,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$24,041Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$51,063derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$7,451,255Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$115,348,434Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorARMANINO, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ROBERT W. BAIRD INC.CONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $112,500no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $24,041no
BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT & MOSSACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $6,000no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-67,237yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007150827NAL0004766049001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$120,510,635$126,974,9865.4%
Participants with a balance1,9461,645-15.5%
Administrative expenses$39,018$75,10492.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,906,895$1,811,242-5.0%

Prior filing 20240923114317NAL0011310769001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for NN, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NN, INC.; SEC registrant: NN INC (CIK 918541, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).