401k Record

Employers › Noble Research Institute

Noble Research Institute 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Noble Research Institute, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$135.61

Higher than 70% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $47,057 / 347
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$135.61

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 51% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $47,057 / 347
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.061%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 24% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $47,057 / $77,261,835
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Employer contributions per participant

$2,148

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 36% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $745,418 / 347
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Employer share of total contributions

22.4%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 26% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $745,418 / $3,327,697
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Plan terms, as stated in Noble Research Institute, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Full record, Noble Research Institute, LLC 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNOBLE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Plan nameNOBLE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LLC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Sponsor EIN / plan number73-0606209 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Sponsor locationARDMORE, OKForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Filing received2025-07-28Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Participants, beginning of year365Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Active participants186Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Participants, end of year352Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Participants with an account balance347Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total assets, beginning of year$69,110,233Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total assets, end of year$77,261,835Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Net assets, end of year$77,261,835Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total income$14,200,206Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Net income$8,151,602Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions$745,418Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Participant contributions$1,434,944Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,147,335Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total contributions$3,327,697Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Benefit payments$6,001,547Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,048,604Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Total administrative expenses$47,057Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Contract administrator fees$47,057Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$47,057derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Held in common/collective trusts$88,020Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Held in mutual funds$72,768,984Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $46,857yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728164408NAL0001073363001, received 2025-07-28.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$69,110,233$77,261,83511.8%
Participants with a balance361347-3.9%
Administrative expenses$18,917$47,057148.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$769,924$745,418-3.2%

Prior filing 20240829164136NAL0007751571001, received 2024-08-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Noble Research Institute, LLC 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NOBLE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LLC; SEC registrant: NOBLE SAMUEL ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC (CIK 918230, matched by EIN).