401k Record

Employers › Noodles

Noodles 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Noodles & Company 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$73.06

Higher than 33% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $85,630 / 1,172
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$123.33

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 32% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $144,542 / 1,172
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.564%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 88% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $144,542 / $25,620,862
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Employer contributions per participant

$315

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 3% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $369,464 / 1,172
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Employer share of total contributions

12.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 10% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $369,464 / $2,880,567
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Plan terms, as stated in Noodles & Company's SEC filings

Vesting

“Participants are 100% vested in their own contributions.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-26, for the year ended 2025-12-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Full record, Noodles & Company 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNOODLES & COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Plan nameNOODLES & COMPANY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number84-1303469 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor locationBROOMFIELD, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Industry (business code)722513, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Filing received2025-09-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, beginning of year4,284Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Active participants3,846Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, end of year4,240Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Participants with an account balance1,172Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, beginning of year$23,463,326Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, end of year$25,620,862Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Net assets, end of year$25,462,918Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total income$5,897,945Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Net income$2,387,801Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions$369,464Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Participant contributions$2,408,046Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$103,057Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total contributions$2,880,567Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Benefit payments$3,365,602Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,510,144Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Total administrative expenses$144,542Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Contract administrator fees$79,750Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
IQPA audit fees$5,880Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Investment advisory and management fees$58,912Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$85,630derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $148,199no
NFP RETIREMENT INCNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 70 Consulting fees $62,842no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925150511NAL0007753153001, received 2025-09-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$23,463,326$25,620,8629.2%
Participants with a balance1,1991,172-2.3%
Administrative expenses$202,665$144,542-28.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$384,950$369,464-4.0%

Prior filing 20240930164320NAL0003416099001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Noodles & Company 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NOODLES & COMPANY; SEC registrant: NOODLES & Co (CIK 1275158, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).