401k Record

Employers › North State Bank

North State Bank 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · North State Bank 401(k) Plan and ESOP · plan year 2024

$5.25

Higher than 4% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,692 / 322
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-13.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$293.53

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 86% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $94,516 / 322
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$293.53

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 71% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $94,516 / 322
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.306%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 53% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $94,516 / $30,887,510
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 322
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $1,438,863
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Plan terms, as stated in North State Bank's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in North State Bank's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2012-03-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2Q · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Full record, North State Bank 401(k) Plan and ESOP

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNORTH STATE BANKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Plan nameNORTH STATE BANK 401K PLAN AND ESOPForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number56-2183599 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Sponsor locationRALEIGH, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Filing received2025-08-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Participants, beginning of year355Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Active participants201Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Participants, end of year340Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Participants with an account balance322Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total assets, beginning of year$29,089,528Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total assets, end of year$30,887,510Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Net assets, end of year$30,887,510Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total income$5,529,908Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Net income$1,797,982Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Participant contributions$1,387,285Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$51,578Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total contributions$1,438,863Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Benefit payments$3,637,410Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,731,926Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Total administrative expenses$94,516Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Recordkeeping fees$1,692Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$94,516derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Held in common/collective trusts$467,973Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Held in mutual funds$24,082,135Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
AT RETIREMENT SERVICES, LLCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 49 Other services; 70 Consulting fees; 38 Participant communication; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees not reportedyes
GUARDIAN WEALTH PARTNERSNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan not reportedno

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250813091408NAL0025135842001, received 2025-08-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$29,089,528$30,887,5106.2%
Participants with a balance0322
Administrative expenses$92,749$94,5161.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$5.25
Employer contributions$1,460,248$0-100.0%

Prior filing 20240726143957NAL0010316179001, received 2024-07-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for North State Bank 401(k) Plan and ESOP appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NORTH STATE BANK; SEC registrant: NORTH STATE BANCORP (CIK 1175029, matched by EIN).