401k Record

Employers › Novavax

Novavax 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Novavax, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$139.00

Higher than 71% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $183,481 / 1,320
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$187.89

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 68% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $248,013 / 1,320
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.219%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 74% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $248,013 / $113,194,803
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$4,158

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 71% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,488,065 / 1,320
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

25.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 35% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,488,065 / $21,817,418
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Novavax, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches 100% of the first 3% of the participants’ deferral, and 50% on the next 2% of the participants’ deferral, up to a potential 4% Company match.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“The Company’s matching contributions to the 401(k) plan vest immediately.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Novavax, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNOVAVAX, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameNOVAVAX, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-2816046 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationGAITHERSBURG, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)621510, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year1,559Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants767Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year1,329Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance1,320Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$96,973,350Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$113,194,803Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$113,194,803Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$35,141,367Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$16,221,453Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$5,488,065Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$13,079,403Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,249,950Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$21,817,418Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$18,671,901Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$18,919,914Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$248,013Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$183,481Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$64,532Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$183,481derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$6,374,151Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$103,906,989Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorAPRIO LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SRVCSrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 28 Investment management $209,450yes
SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUPINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan) $38,563no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010093408NAL0007445361001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$96,973,350$113,194,80316.7%
Participants with a balance1,5381,320-14.2%
Administrative expenses$227,018$248,0139.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,027,754$5,488,065-21.9%

Prior filing 20240925125600NAL0005461875001, received 2024-09-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Novavax, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: NOVAVAX, INC.; SEC registrant: NOVAVAX INC (CIK 1000694, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).