Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Old Republic International
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · ORI 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$3.51
Higher than 4% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $47,500 / 13,521
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$4.82
Higher than 2% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $65,124 / 13,521
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.003%
Higher than 3% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $65,124 / $2,125,326,350
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
Employer contributions per participant
$3,273
Higher than 42% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $44,255,254 / 13,521
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
Employer share of total contributions
34.7%
Higher than 56% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $44,255,254 / $127,678,050
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
Employer match
“Employee contributions (pretax deferrals, after-tax, and Roth contributions) up to 6% are eligible for matching contributions based on Old Republic’s annual combined ratio achievement as provided in the Plan document.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-07-13, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Transferred accounts and both participant and Company contributions made beginning with the 2025 Plan year are immediately vested.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-07-13, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan provides for automatic enrollment contributions equal to 6% of the employee’s eligible compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-07-13, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2P · 2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Plan name | ORI 401(K) SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-2678171 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 524290, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 14,044 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Active participants | 9,784 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,343 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 13,521 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,927,311,341 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,125,326,350 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,060,672,457 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total income | $458,876,985 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Net income | $183,612,349 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Employer contributions | $44,255,254 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Participant contributions | $71,026,742 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $12,396,054 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total contributions | $127,678,050 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Benefit payments | $272,362,988 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $275,264,636 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $65,124 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $47,500 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $17,624 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $47,500 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,425,526,377 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBIZ CPAS P.C. | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $47,500 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL | BOOKKPR/ INVEST | 24 Trustee (discretionary); 25 Trustee (directed) | $14,764 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250911133230NAL0000243699001, received 2025-09-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,927,311,341 | $2,125,326,350 | 10.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 13,323 | 13,521 | 1.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $61,358 | $65,124 | 6.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $63,444,578 | $44,255,254 | -30.2% |
Prior filing 20241007120414NAL0008848403001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP.; SEC registrant: OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP (CIK 74260, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).