Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Onterris
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Montrose Environmental Group 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$81.19
Higher than 42% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $229,940 / 2,832
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$128.14
Higher than 48% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $362,894 / 2,832
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.190%
Higher than 67% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $362,894 / $191,121,778
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$2,584
Higher than 47% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,318,229 / 2,832
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
24.5%
Higher than 33% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,318,229 / $29,860,809
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
Employer match
“The Company provides employer matching contributions equal to 100% of the participant’s elective deferrals that do not exceed 3% of the participant’s compensation and 50% of the participant’s elective deferrals that exceed 3% but do not exceed 5% of the participant’s compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MONTROSE ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | MONTROSE ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 46-4195044 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | IRVINE, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 541600, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,679 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 2,154 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,893 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,832 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $156,036,937 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $191,121,778 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $191,121,778 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $52,169,645 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $35,084,841 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $7,318,229 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $16,705,786 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,836,794 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $29,860,809 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $16,721,910 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $17,084,804 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $362,894 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $195,940 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $34,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $132,954 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $229,940 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $127,417,088 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $58,301,666 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | WRIGHT FORD YOUNG & CO. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $205,197 | yes |
| GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS, LLC | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $123,697 | no |
| WRIGHT, FORD, YOUNG & CO | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $34,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010180454NAL0004846771001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $156,036,937 | $191,121,778 | 22.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,645 | 2,832 | 7.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $286,018 | $362,894 | 26.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $6,486,101 | $7,318,229 | 12.8% |
Prior filing 20241015130633NAL0028517201001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MONTROSE ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: Onterris, Inc. (CIK 1643615, matched by EIN).