Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › OPENLANE
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$114,835. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Openlane, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$314,690,260
4,559 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,559
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses per participant
$30.77
Higher than 11% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $140,259 / 4,559
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.045%
Higher than 29% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $140,259 / $314,690,260
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$1,349
Higher than 13% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $6,150,934 / 4,559
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
28.1%
Higher than 40% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $6,150,934 / $21,898,973
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
Employer match
“The Company matches 100 percent of the amounts contributed by each individual participant up to 4 percent of the participant's compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Participants are 100 percent vested in the Company's contributions.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | OPENLANE, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | OPENLANE, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-8744739 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | CARMEL, IN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 423100, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,329 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 2,049 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,109 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,559 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $297,528,767 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $314,690,260 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $314,690,260 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $66,944,717 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $17,161,525 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $6,150,934 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $13,115,531 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,632,508 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $21,898,973 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $49,631,309 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $49,783,192 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $140,259 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$114,835 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| IQPA audit fees | $28,035 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $142,717 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $303,064,598 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $142,717 | no |
| CREATIVE PLANNING HOLDCO, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 16 Consulting (general); 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $84,342 | no |
| FORVIS LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $28,035 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-114,835 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926080559NAL0011560883001, received 2025-09-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $297,528,767 | $314,690,260 | 5.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,841 | 4,559 | 18.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $178,412 | $140,259 | -21.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,974,069 | $6,150,934 | 3.0% |
Prior filing 20241002083143NAL0004671635001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: OPENLANE, INC.; SEC registrant: OPENLANE, Inc. (CIK 1395942, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).