401k Record

Employers › Oppenheimer

Oppenheimer 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$32.03

Higher than 17% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $117,791 / 3,678
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-26.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$32.03

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 12% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $117,791 / 3,678
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.017%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 10% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $117,791 / $700,092,581
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Employer contributions per participant

$1,343

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 13% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $4,939,711 / 3,678
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Employer share of total contributions

12.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 5% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $4,939,711 / $41,027,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Plan terms, as stated in Oppenheimer & Co. Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Full record, Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorOPPENHEIMER & CO. INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Plan nameOPPENHEIMER & CO. INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-5657518 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Industry (business code)523120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Filing received2025-06-26Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Participants, beginning of year3,793Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Active participants2,914Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Participants, end of year3,761Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Participants with an account balance3,678Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total assets, beginning of year$603,016,042Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total assets, end of year$700,092,581Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Net assets, end of year$700,092,581Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total income$142,388,704Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Net income$88,634,212Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Employer contributions$4,939,711Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Participant contributions$34,630,695Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,456,863Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total contributions$41,027,269Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Benefit payments$53,630,253Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$53,754,492Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Total administrative expenses$117,791Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Contract administrator fees$63,591Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
IQPA audit fees$54,200Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$117,791derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Held in mutual funds$596,635,843Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Independent auditorSB & COMPANY LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY CLIENT 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $63,591yes
PLANTE & MORANRETAINED BY CLIENT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $54,200no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$603,016,042$700,092,58116.1%
Participants with a balance3,6573,6780.6%
Administrative expenses$96,421$117,79122.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,257,714$4,939,71116.0%

Prior filing 20240717082335NAL0006372320001, received 2024-07-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC; SEC registrant: OPPENHEIMER & CO INC (CIK 822581, matched by EIN).