Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Oppenheimer
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$32.03
Higher than 17% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $117,791 / 3,678
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$32.03
Higher than 12% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $117,791 / 3,678
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.017%
Higher than 10% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $117,791 / $700,092,581
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Employer contributions per participant
$1,343
Higher than 13% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,939,711 / 3,678
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Employer share of total contributions
12.0%
Higher than 5% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,939,711 / $41,027,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Plan name | OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-5657518 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 523120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,793 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Active participants | 2,914 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,761 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,678 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $603,016,042 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $700,092,581 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $700,092,581 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total income | $142,388,704 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Net income | $88,634,212 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Employer contributions | $4,939,711 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Participant contributions | $34,630,695 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,456,863 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total contributions | $41,027,269 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Benefit payments | $53,630,253 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $53,754,492 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $117,791 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $63,591 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| IQPA audit fees | $54,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $117,791 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $596,635,843 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
| Independent auditor | SB & COMPANY LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $63,591 | yes |
| PLANTE & MORAN | RETAINED BY CLIENT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $54,200 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250626082308NAL0008763617001, received 2025-06-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $603,016,042 | $700,092,581 | 16.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,657 | 3,678 | 0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $96,421 | $117,791 | 22.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,257,714 | $4,939,711 | 16.0% |
Prior filing 20240717082335NAL0006372320001, received 2024-07-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC; SEC registrant: OPPENHEIMER & CO INC (CIK 822581, matched by EIN).