Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Orange County Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Orange County Bancorp Inc. 401(k))plan · plan year 2024
$119.69
Higher than 50% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $28,845 / 241
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$119.69
Higher than 31% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $28,845 / 241
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.091%
Higher than 20% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $28,845 / $31,728,476
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
Employer contributions per participant
$4,830
Higher than 90% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,164,137 / 241
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
Employer share of total contributions
39.5%
Higher than 84% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,164,137 / $2,943,723
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
Plan terms are described in Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ORANGE COUNTY BANCORP INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan name | ORANGE COUNTY BANCORP INC. 401(K)PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 26-1135778 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor location | MIDDLETOWN, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 290 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Active participants | 241 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 249 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 241 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $29,515,896 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $31,728,476 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $31,728,476 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total income | $6,355,621 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net income | $2,212,580 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Employer contributions | $1,164,137 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participant contributions | $1,656,765 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $122,821 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total contributions | $2,943,723 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Benefit payments | $4,114,196 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,143,041 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $28,845 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $28,845 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $28,845 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $27,309,841 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $357,139 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Independent auditor | WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENTEGRA SERVICES, INC.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $23,356 | yes |
| RELIANCE TRUST CO. | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $4,976 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250730130803NAL0006705184001, received 2025-07-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $29,515,896 | $31,728,476 | 7.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 243 | 241 | -0.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $35,783 | $28,845 | -19.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $20.50 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,107,739 | $1,164,137 | 5.1% |
Prior filing 20240731152733NAL0021794273001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ORANGE COUNTY BANCORP INC.; SEC registrant: Orange County Bancorp, Inc. /DE/ (CIK 1754226, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).