401k Record

Employers › Oregon Steel Mills

Oregon Steel Mills 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, 401(k) Savings Plan for Employees of Evraz NA · plan year 2024

$18.21

Higher than 11% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $19,700 / 1,082
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-16.

Largest plan, all six figures: 401(k) Savings Plan for Employees of Evraz NA

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$18.21

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 11% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $19,700 / 1,082
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

Administrative expenses per participant

$18.21

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 6% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $19,700 / 1,082
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.011%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 5% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $19,700 / $187,291,920
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

Employer contributions per participant

$5,491

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 80% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,941,742 / 1,082
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

Employer share of total contributions

40.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 78% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,941,742 / $14,645,467
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251016170704NAL0013739506001, received 2025-10-16

Plan terms, as stated in Oregon Steel Mills Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Oregon Steel Mills Inc's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2001-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2006-03-01. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
401(k) Savings Plan for Employees of Evraz NA$187,291,9201,082 $18.21 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Evraz Inc. 401(k) Plan$62,438,7851,140 $4.74 recordkeeping fees per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Oregon Steel Mills's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: EVRAZ NA; SEC registrant: OREGON STEEL MILLS INC (CIK 830260, matched by EIN).