Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Origin Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Origin Bancorp, Inc. Employee Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$113.58
Higher than 61% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $136,186 / 1,199
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$113.58
Higher than 42% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $136,186 / 1,199
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.121%
Higher than 45% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $136,186 / $112,747,624
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
Employer contributions per participant
$2,155
Higher than 37% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,584,171 / 1,199
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
Employer share of total contributions
21.1%
Higher than 22% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,584,171 / $12,222,608
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
Employer match
“Historically, the Company has matched 50% of the first 6% of eligible compensation deferred by a participant.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Company contributions are vested upon a participant’s reaching normal retirement age, upon an active participant’s death or under the following schedule:”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Under the provisions of the Plan, eligible employees are automatically enrolled to contribute 3% of their salary unless a different deferral percentage is chosen, or the employee affirmatively opts not to defer.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ORIGIN BANCORP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan name | ORIGIN BANCORP, INC. EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 72-1192928 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Sponsor location | RUSTON, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,229 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Active participants | 1,031 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,202 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,199 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $100,620,447 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $112,747,624 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $112,747,624 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total income | $19,202,836 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Net income | $12,127,177 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Employer contributions | $2,584,171 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Participant contributions | $7,697,788 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,940,649 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total contributions | $12,222,608 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Benefit payments | $6,939,473 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,075,659 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $136,186 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $136,186 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $136,186 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $74,730,877 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $136,186 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250625163447NAL0008003537001, received 2025-06-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $100,620,447 | $112,747,624 | 12.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,205 | 1,199 | -0.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $118,382 | $136,186 | 15.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,406,415 | $2,584,171 | 7.4% |
Prior filing 20240627131343NAL0006651651001, received 2024-06-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ORIGIN BANCORP, INC.; SEC registrant: Origin Bancorp, Inc. (CIK 1516912, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).