401k Record

Employers › Otter Tail

Otter Tail 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Otter Tail Corporation Retirement Savings · plan year 2024

$94.08

Higher than 72% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $318,166 / 3,382
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$99.92

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 59% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $337,914 / 3,382
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.082%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 56% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $337,914 / $411,073,574
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$2,580

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 40% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,724,791 / 3,382
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

31.1%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 50% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $8,724,791 / $28,088,888
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Otter Tail Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Otter Tail Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Otter Tail Corporation Retirement Savings

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorOTTER TAIL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameOTTER TAIL CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGSForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-0383995 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationFARGO, NDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year3,874Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants2,338Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year3,496Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance3,382Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$371,532,743Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$411,073,574Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$411,073,574Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$82,814,926Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$39,540,831Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$8,724,791Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$17,504,622Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,859,475Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$28,088,888Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$42,933,878Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$43,274,095Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$337,914Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Contract administrator fees$300,244Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
IQPA audit fees$17,922Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$19,748Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$318,166derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$265,095,601Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$139,150,084Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorEIDE BAILLYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $300,244yes
EIDE BAILLY LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $17,922no
MERCERINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $14,925no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014071306NAL0004910562001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$371,532,743$411,073,57410.6%
Participants with a balance3,6423,382-7.1%
Administrative expenses$368,695$337,914-8.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,843,223$8,724,79111.2%

Prior filing 20241014153948NAL0013552899001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Otter Tail Corporation Retirement Savings appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: OTTER TAIL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Otter Tail Corp (CIK 1466593, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).