Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Paychex
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$156,687. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Paychex, Inc. 401(k) Incentive Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$2,259,114,984
16,259 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 16,259
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses per participant
$34.37
Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $558,865 / 16,259
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.025%
Higher than 23% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $558,865 / $2,259,114,984
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$2,292
Higher than 23% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $37,258,766 / 16,259
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
24.4%
Higher than 20% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $37,258,766 / $152,865,605
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
Employer match
“Effective January 1, 2026, the Company provides a matching contribution of 100% of the first 4% of eligible pay that an employee contributes to the Plan.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-07-17, for the year ended 2026-05-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-05-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PAYCHEX , INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | PAYCHEX, INC. 401(K) INCENTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 16-1124166 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | ROCHESTER, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 541214, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 19,991 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 15,000 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 19,539 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 16,259 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,005,388,451 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,259,114,984 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,259,111,944 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $473,603,670 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $251,700,546 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $37,258,766 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $101,746,778 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $13,860,061 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $152,865,605 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $221,308,802 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $221,903,124 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $558,865 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $3,600 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$156,687 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $711,952 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,188,377,645 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $731,101,369 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | INSERO & CO. CPAS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $711,952 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-153,087 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729115442NAL0007362866001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,360,399 | $2,259,114,984 | 165962.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 9 | 16,259 | 180555.6% |
| Administrative expenses | not reported | $558,865 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | not reported | $37,258,766 |
Prior filing 20240925051312NAL0008050483001, received 2024-09-25; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PAYCHEX , INC.; SEC registrant: PAYCHEX INC (CIK 723531, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).