401k Record

Employers › Penhall International

Penhall International 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Penhall International Corp. and Affiliated Companies Employees' Profit · plan year 2024

$225.72

Higher than 77% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $237,904 / 1,054
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$277.78

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 68% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $292,781 / 1,054
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.677%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 94% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $292,781 / $43,250,283
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$952

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 17% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,003,821 / 1,054
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

22.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 31% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,003,821 / $4,476,694
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in Penhall International Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, Penhall International Corp. and Affiliated Companies Employees' Profit

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPENHALL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Plan namePENHALL INTERNATIONAL CORP. AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES EMPLOYEES' PROFITForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number33-0349226 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationIRVING, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)238900, ConstructionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year1,114Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants866Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year1,099Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance1,054Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$38,060,036Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$43,250,283Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$43,250,283Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$10,052,318Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$5,190,247Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$1,003,821Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$3,331,936Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$140,937Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$4,476,694Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$4,567,364Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,862,071Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$292,781Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$237,882Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$54,877Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$237,904derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$1,620,555Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$40,481,173Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorBAUER & COMPANY LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $244,670yes
MMA SECURITIES LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $42,127no
BAUER & COMPANY,LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $12,750no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008155507NAL0003413395001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$38,060,036$43,250,28313.6%
Participants with a balance1,0461,0540.8%
Administrative expenses$257,506$292,78113.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$684,733$1,003,82146.6%

Prior filing 20241011110208NAL0038509920001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Penhall International Corp. and Affiliated Companies Employees' Profit appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PENHALL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: PENHALL CO (CIK 1070774, matched by EIN).