401k Record

Employers › Penn Engineering & Manufacturing

Penn Engineering & Manufacturing 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Penn Engineering 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$192.27

Higher than 84% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $253,799 / 1,320
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$292.31

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 85% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $385,853 / 1,320
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.235%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 77% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $385,853 / $164,063,899
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$3,158

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 58% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,168,932 / 1,320
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

36.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 69% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,168,932 / $11,561,476
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Penn Engineering & Manufacturing's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Penn Engineering & Manufacturing's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2005-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Penn Engineering 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPENN ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURINGForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Plan namePENN ENGINEERING 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-0951065 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationDANBORO, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year1,262Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants900Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year1,356Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance1,320Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$151,189,340Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$164,063,899Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$164,063,899Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$31,467,283Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$12,874,559Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$4,168,932Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$6,018,273Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,374,271Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$11,561,476Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$18,202,118Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$18,592,724Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$385,853Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$249,799Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$132,054Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$253,799derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$151,668,148Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorWITHUM SMITH & BROWN PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
RESOURCES INV. ADV. FCT STONE STSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $125,854no
WITHUM SMITH BROWNSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $5,200no
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees $1,000yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013151131NAL0000750563001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$151,189,340$164,063,8998.5%
Participants with a balance1,2221,3208.0%
Administrative expenses$324,982$385,85318.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,115,311$4,168,9321.3%

Prior filing 20241015085049NAL0014270659001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Penn Engineering 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PENN ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING; SEC registrant: PENN ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING CORP (CIK 77106, matched by EIN).