401k Record

Employers › Peoples Financial

Peoples Financial 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Peoples Financial Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$317.31

Higher than 88% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $43,472 / 137
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-27.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$480.41

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 92% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $65,816 / 137
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.256%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 44% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $65,816 / $25,752,429
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Employer contributions per participant

$1,766

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 41% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $241,876 / 137
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Employer share of total contributions

31.5%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 63% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $241,876 / $766,843
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Plan terms, as stated in Peoples Financial Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The 401(k) provides for a matching contribution of 75% of the amounts contributed by the employee (up to 6% of compensation).”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Full record, Peoples Financial Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPEOPLES FINANCIAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Plan namePEOPLES FINANCIAL CORPORATION 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number64-0709834 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor locationBILOXI, MSForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Industry (business code)533110, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Filing received2025-06-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Participants, beginning of year175Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Active participants127Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Participants, end of year162Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Participants with an account balance137Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, beginning of year$24,931,777Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, end of year$25,752,429Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Net assets, end of year$25,752,429Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total income$3,106,942Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Net income$820,652Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Employer contributions$241,876Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Participant contributions$477,682Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$47,285Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total contributions$766,843Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Benefit payments$2,220,474Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,286,290Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Total administrative expenses$65,816Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Contract administrator fees$41,973Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Investment advisory and management fees$22,344Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$43,472derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Held in common/collective trusts$8,349,835Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Held in mutual funds$15,085,922Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27
Independent auditorEISNERAMPER LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $41,973yes
INTELLICENTS INVESTMENT SOLUTIONSINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $22,335yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250627150434NAL0005394451001, received 2025-06-27.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$24,931,777$25,752,4293.3%
Participants with a balance139137-1.4%
Administrative expenses$44,324$65,81648.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$260,538$241,876-7.2%

Prior filing 20240722145541NAL0010658865001, received 2024-07-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Peoples Financial Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PEOPLES FINANCIAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: PEOPLES FINANCIAL CORP /MS/ (CIK 770460, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).