401k Record

Employers › PepsiCo

PepsiCo 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · The Pepsico Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$12.57

Higher than 16% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,009,000 / 159,775
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-23.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$12.67

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 12% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,025,000 / 159,775
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Administrative expenses per participant

$12.67

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 5% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,025,000 / 159,775
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.014%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 10% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,025,000 / $14,936,950,700
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Employer contributions per participant

$2,593

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 30% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $414,346,000 / 159,775
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Employer share of total contributions

33.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 50% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $414,346,000 / $1,246,733,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

97.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($12.67 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in PepsiCo, Inc.'s SEC filings

Eligibility

“Part-time eligible employees who are paid in U.S. dollars from a U.S. payroll who have completed 1,000 hours of service during a 12-month period are eligible to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“In general, participants are fully vested in the Company contributions and associated investment earnings/losses after three years of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2I · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2G fully participant-directed · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2A age/service-weighted · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Full record, The Pepsico Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPEPSICO, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Plan nameTHE PEPSICO SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-1584302 / 203Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Sponsor locationPURCHASE, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Industry (business code)311400, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Filing received2025-06-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Participants, beginning of year174,823Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Active participants134,629Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Participants, end of year167,015Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Participants with an account balance159,775Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total assets, beginning of year$13,651,296,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total assets, end of year$14,936,950,700Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Net assets, end of year$14,936,881,700Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total income$2,838,005,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Net income$1,285,624,700Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Employer contributions$414,346,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Participant contributions$763,844,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$68,543,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total contributions$1,246,733,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Benefit payments$1,546,579,300Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,552,380,300Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Total administrative expenses$2,025,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Contract administrator fees$16,000Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Recordkeeping fees$2,009,000Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,025,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Held in master trusts$14,599,872,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23
Independent auditorKPMG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVTS. INSTL. OPS. CO LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $2,041,296yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250623160632NAL0009391344001, received 2025-06-23.

Master trust

PEPSICO, INC. DC PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 043483429, PN 211): plan interest $14,599,872,000, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251006103739NAL0003509057001, received 2025-10-06) reports net assets $14,599,872,000, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$13,651,296,000$14,936,950,7009.4%
Participants with a balance165,445159,775-3.4%
Administrative expenses$1,938,000$2,025,0004.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$11.61$12.578.3%
Employer contributions$361,547,000$414,346,00014.6%

Prior filing 20240617134659NAL0003255266001, received 2024-06-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Pepsico Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PEPSICO, INC.; SEC registrant: PEPSICO INC (CIK 77476, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).