Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Perma-Pipe International Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ppih 401(k) Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$59.83
Higher than 29% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $14,420 / 241
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$60.87
Higher than 19% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $14,670 / 241
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.048%
Higher than 13% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $14,670 / $30,770,320
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$1,596
Higher than 35% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $384,681 / 241
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
29.5%
Higher than 56% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $384,681 / $1,302,603
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
Employer match
“The Company matches 100% of each participant's payroll deferral contributions up to 1% of their compensation, plus 50% of each participant's payroll deferral contributions on the next 5% of compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-04-16, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-01-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PERMA-PIPE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | PPIH 401(K) EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-3922969 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | THE WOODLANDS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 270 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 104 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 248 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 241 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $29,484,350 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $30,770,320 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $30,770,320 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $5,119,003 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $1,285,970 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $384,681 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $917,922 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $1,302,603 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $3,818,363 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,833,033 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $14,670 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $14,420 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $250 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $14,420 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,438,980 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $28,040,991 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | WITHUMSMITH+BROWN.PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $14,420 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009144026NAL0016373682001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $29,484,350 | $30,770,320 | 4.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 258 | 241 | -6.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $16,183 | $14,670 | -9.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $380,155 | $384,681 | 1.2% |
Prior filing 20241010172059NAL0034856032001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PERMA-PIPE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. (CIK 914122, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).