401k Record

Employers › Personalis

Personalis 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Personalis, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$39.50

Higher than 22% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $18,012 / 456
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$39.50

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 14% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $18,012 / 456
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.052%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 14% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $18,012 / $34,455,343
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

$1,749

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 40% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $797,413 / 456
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Employer share of total contributions

14.9%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 13% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $797,413 / $5,359,116
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Plan terms, as stated in Personalis, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Personalis, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Full record, Personalis, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPERSONALIS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan namePERSONALIS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-5411038 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor locationFREMONT, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Filing received2025-09-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, beginning of year425Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Active participants225Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, end of year457Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants with an account balance456Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, beginning of year$28,383,449Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, end of year$34,455,343Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Net assets, end of year$34,455,343Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total income$9,784,929Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Net income$6,071,894Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions$797,413Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Participant contributions$3,828,845Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$732,858Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total contributions$5,359,116Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Benefit payments$3,695,023Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,713,035Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Total administrative expenses$18,012Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$18,012derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Held in mutual funds$32,087,083Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29
Independent auditorMILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $18,213yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929123605NAL0015197971001, received 2025-09-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$28,383,449$34,455,34321.4%
Participants with a balance4224568.1%
Administrative expenses$14,304$18,01225.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,048,766$797,413-24.0%

Prior filing 20241029104110NAL0002619123001, received 2024-10-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Personalis, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PERSONALIS, INC.; SEC registrant: Personalis, Inc. (CIK 1527753, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).