401k Record

Employers › Pinnacle Financial

Pinnacle Financial 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Pinnacle Financial Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$284.34

Higher than 85% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $104,636 / 368
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-27.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$284.34

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 69% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $104,636 / 368
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.355%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 61% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $104,636 / $29,490,895
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Employer contributions per participant

$2,307

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 57% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $849,064 / 368
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Employer share of total contributions

33.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 69% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $849,064 / $2,569,955
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Plan terms, as stated in Pinnacle Financial Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Full record, Pinnacle Financial Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPINNACLE FINANCIAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Plan namePINNACLE FINANCIAL CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-1538862 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Sponsor locationELBERTON, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Filing received2025-09-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Participants, beginning of year443Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Active participants329Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Participants, end of year426Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Participants with an account balance368Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total assets, beginning of year$25,038,993Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total assets, end of year$29,490,895Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Net assets, end of year$29,490,895Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total income$5,961,638Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Net income$4,451,902Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Employer contributions$849,064Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Participant contributions$1,633,239Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$87,652Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total contributions$2,569,955Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Benefit payments$1,405,100Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,509,736Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Total administrative expenses$104,636Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Contract administrator fees$103,261Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$104,636derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Held in mutual funds$27,213,960Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27
Independent auditorMAULDIN AND JENKINSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
IFG ADVISORYSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
RETIREMENT BENEFIT SOLUTIONSTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 49 Other services $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250927094329NAL0011678816001, received 2025-09-27.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$25,038,993$29,490,89517.8%
Participants with a balance3613681.9%
Administrative expenses$90,372$104,63615.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$837,885$849,0641.3%

Prior filing 20241002194135NAL0009396385001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Pinnacle Financial Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PINNACLE FINANCIAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: PINNACLE FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 910678, matched by EIN).