Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Piper & Marbury
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · DLA Piper LLP (US) Profit Sharing and 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$132.24
Higher than 95% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $548,918 / 4,151
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$132.24
Higher than 83% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $548,918 / 4,151
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.032%
Higher than 32% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $548,918 / $1,740,983,860
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$10,607
Higher than 94% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $44,027,821 / 4,151
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
40.6%
Higher than 76% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $44,027,821 / $108,387,343
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DLA PIPER LLP (US) | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | DLA PIPER LLP (US) PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-0616490 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | BALTIMORE, MD | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 541110, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,512 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 3,042 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,436 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,151 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,555,992,179 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,740,983,860 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,740,983,860 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $337,520,623 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $184,991,681 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $44,027,821 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $48,116,992 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $16,242,530 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $108,387,343 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $151,852,628 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $152,528,942 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $548,918 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $261,140 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $548,918 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $876,313,037 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $691,208,663 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | EISNERAMPER LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $255,980 | yes |
| VERDENCE CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $54,961 | no |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $40,079 | no |
| AT INVESTMENT ADVISERS INC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $34,276 | no |
| CORIENT PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $34,270 | no |
| KOVITZ INVESTMENT GROUP PARTNE | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $28,247 | no |
| TUFTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $24,094 | no |
| WMS PARTNERS LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $24,080 | no |
| SENECA FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $16,455 | no |
| ONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,995 | no |
| LESLIE GALE ADVISORS LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $7,483 | no |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC. | BROKER/DEALER | 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $5,523 | yes |
| BLEAKLEY FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $5,463 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013161934NAL0000824499001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,555,992,179 | $1,740,983,860 | 11.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,202 | 4,151 | -1.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $494,966 | $548,918 | 10.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $41,332,525 | $44,027,821 | 6.5% |
Prior filing 20241014174455NAL0028009361001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DLA PIPER LLP (US); SEC registrant: PIPER & MARBURY /NY/ (CIK 933259, matched by EIN).