401k Record

Employers › Plancorp

Plancorp 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Plancorp, LLC Safe Harbor 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$49.53

Higher than 26% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,370 / 169
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$49.53

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 16% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,370 / 169
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.037%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 10% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,370 / $22,728,516
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$3,706

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 82% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $626,314 / 169
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

23.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 35% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $626,314 / $2,641,290
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Plancorp, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Plancorp, LLC Safe Harbor 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPLANCORP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Plan namePLANCORP, LLC SAFE HARBOR 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-2717447 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationST. LOUIS, MOForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year158Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants133Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year169Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance169Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$26,907,631Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$22,728,516Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$22,722,349Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$5,835,304Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$-4,184,987Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$626,314Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$1,976,813Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$38,163Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$2,641,290Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$10,011,921Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$10,020,291Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$8,370Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$8,370derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$21,964,975Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorKIMBERLIN COMPANY, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ALERUS FINANCIAL NArecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 19 Custodial (securities) $6,345no
BENEFIT PLANS PLUS LLCTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 13 Contract administrator; 14 Plan administrator $2,025no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013145605NAL0002251968001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$26,907,631$22,728,516-15.5%
Participants with a balance15316910.5%
Administrative expenses$8,018$8,3704.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$532,834$626,31417.5%

Prior filing 20240723080906NAL0011409921001, received 2024-07-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Plancorp, LLC Safe Harbor 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PLANCORP, INC.; SEC registrant: Plancorp, LLC (CIK 1599579, matched by EIN).