401k Record

Employers › PNC Financial Services Group

PNC Financial Services Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. Incentive Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$50.71

Higher than 60% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,836,000 / 75,644
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$109.06

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,250,000 / 75,644
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.081%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $8,250,000 / $10,189,629,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,344

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 24% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $177,317,000 / 75,644
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

30.3%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 40% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $177,317,000 / $584,857,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Automatic enrollment

“Newly-hired full time employees and part-time employees who are eligible to participate in the ISP are automatically enrolled in the ISP with a deferral rate equal to 6% of eligible compensation in the absence of an affirmative election otherwise.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Full record, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. Incentive Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameTHE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-1435979 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year79,485Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Active participants53,180Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year75,644Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance75,644Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$9,339,762,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$10,189,629,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$10,189,629,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,902,183,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Net income$849,867,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$177,317,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$407,540,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$584,857,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,044,066,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,052,316,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$8,250,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$3,836,000Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$4,414,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,836,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$8,976,952,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$236,600,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS FIN ADVS-PROF MGMTNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $4,099,293no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONSrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $3,183,309no
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCNONE 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan $196,876no
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICESPLAN ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $187,650no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS FIN ADVS-PLATFORMNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $153,272no
MORGAN LEWIS AND BOCKIUS LLPNONE 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $33,268no
BAKER TILLY US, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $30,550no
TOWERS WATSON AND CONONE 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan $20,350no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015111606NAL0002308595003, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,339,762,000$10,189,629,0009.1%
Participants with a balance78,21575,644-3.3%
Administrative expenses$7,234,000$8,250,00014.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$185,907,000$177,317,000-4.6%

Prior filing 20241010120937NAL0020041345001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. Incentive Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. (CIK 713676, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).