401k Record

Employers › Prab

Prab 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Prab, Inc. Salaried Employees Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$35.53

Higher than 21% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $8,741 / 246
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$73.41

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 21% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $18,060 / 246
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.057%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 14% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $18,060 / $31,828,159
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$3,718

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 82% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $914,510 / 246
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

39.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 83% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $914,510 / $2,342,028
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Prab, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2A age/service-weighted · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Prab, Inc. Salaried Employees Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPRAB, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Plan namePRAB, INC. SALARIED EMPLOYEES PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-1654849 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationKALAMAZOO, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)333900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year255Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants197Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year266Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance246Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$26,357,188Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$31,828,159Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$31,755,124Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$6,298,069Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$5,397,936Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$914,510Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$1,125,073Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$302,445Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$2,342,028Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$836,925Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$900,133Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$18,060Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$8,291Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$9,319Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$8,741derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MICHIGAN BENEFIT CONSULTING, INC.THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR 49 Other services $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013085109NAL0000883553001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$26,357,188$31,828,15920.8%
Participants with a balance2282467.9%
Administrative expenses$11,529$18,06056.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$3.29not reported
Employer contributions$858,291$914,5106.6%

Prior filing 20241010102120NAL0035442736001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Prab, Inc. Salaried Employees Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: PRAB, INC.; SEC registrant: PRAB INC (CIK 354383, matched by EIN).