Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Price T Rowe Group
Total assets, end of year · T. Rowe Price U.S. Retirement Program · plan year 2024
$4,948,487,009
11,973 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 11,973
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 11,973
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $4,948,487,009
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Employer contributions per participant
$11,497
Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $137,654,008 / 11,973
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Employer share of total contributions
57.6%
Higher than 96% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $137,654,008 / $239,021,558
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
Plan terms are described in Price T Rowe Group Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | T. ROWE PRICE GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan name | T. ROWE PRICE U.S. RETIREMENT PROGRAM | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-2264646 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor location | OWINGS MILLS, MD | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 12,171 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Active participants | 6,820 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 12,087 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 11,973 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,357,344,903 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,948,487,009 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,948,487,009 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total income | $874,582,212 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net income | $591,486,227 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Employer contributions | $137,654,008 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participant contributions | $87,618,706 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $13,748,844 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total contributions | $239,021,558 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Benefit payments | $283,037,367 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $283,095,985 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,501,695,822 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,328,394,320 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 33 Securities brokerage; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250707143606NAL0003885665001, received 2025-07-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,357,344,903 | $4,948,487,009 | 13.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 12,171 | 11,973 | -1.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $-14,733 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $134,135,913 | $137,654,008 | 2.6% |
Prior filing 20240613075157NAL0014371603001, received 2024-06-13; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: T. ROWE PRICE GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC (CIK 1113169, matched by EIN).