Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › PriceSmart
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Retirement Plan of Pricesmart, Inc. · plan year 2024
$41.74
Higher than 21% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $39,657 / 950
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$41.74
Higher than 14% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $39,657 / 950
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.042%
Higher than 17% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $39,657 / $95,223,932
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$3,756
Higher than 66% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,567,911 / 950
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
43.3%
Higher than 82% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,567,911 / $8,237,180
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
Automatic enrollment
“Virgin Islands, which auto-enrolls employees in the plan immediately on the first day of employment.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-10-30, for the year ended 2025-08-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-08-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PRICESMART, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | THE RETIREMENT PLAN OF PRICESMART, INC. | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0628530 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | SAN DIEGO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 424400, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 943 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 576 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 956 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 950 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $86,162,763 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $95,223,932 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $95,223,932 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $19,989,700 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $9,061,169 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $3,567,911 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $4,619,210 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $50,059 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $8,237,180 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $10,888,874 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $10,928,531 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $39,657 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $39,657 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,689,798 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $87,293,306 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | PKF SAN DIEGO, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T.ROWE PRICE RPS, INC. | 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $39,657 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014161401NAL0003258129003, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $86,162,763 | $95,223,932 | 10.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 937 | 950 | 1.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $40,169 | $39,657 | -1.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,272,064 | $3,567,911 | 9.0% |
Prior filing 20241015184251NAL0017062003002, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PRICESMART, INC.; SEC registrant: PRICESMART INC (CIK 1041803, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).